PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 28th June 2022

We at Meshi Webtech Consultant Australia Pty limited (an Australian company, ACN 617 889 362) ( we, our, us or Local Buddie ) know privacy and data protection is important to  you (users, you, your) and we take your privacy seriously. We deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The APPs govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

Local Buddie Services constitute the provision of a technology platform that enables you, a user of Local buddie mobile application or website (each, an "Application") to:

·      To book student travel and stay packages in Australia and

·      Facilitate payments to Third Party Providers for the services and receive receipts for those payments.

by visiting or using the website located at www.localbuddie.com, our mobile applications, and any other services that we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the Site), you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to Local Buddie collecting, using, holding and disclosing your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect or you provide to us when you access or use the Site. Any external links on the Site to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the practices, content or the privacy policies of these other websites

Persons under 18 years of age

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from or knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 or under the age of legal majority in your jurisdiction (if different than 18), to register for the Site or Service or Local Buddie Platform (as that term is defined in our Terms and Conditions).  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 18 or below the age of legal majority in your jurisdiction (if different than 18), without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that we have collected the personal information of a person under 18 years of age, please contact us on support@localbuddie.com

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Users

We collect the personal information that you have provided to us when you register to set up an account and become a User of the Site and/or the Service (“User”), including any updated information you provide, such as your name, username, phone number, credit card, other billing information, email address,  address and information regarding your personal preferences and interests.

Non-Users

We may also receive or collect personal information from individuals who are not Users (Non-Users), for example, so that:

·      Non-Users can subscribe to our newsletter;

·      Any Non- user visiting the site; or

·      Non-User may engage in a transaction using the Service.

Non-Users’ personal information is used only for the purpose for which it was originally submitted to or collected by us. A Non-User can contact us on support@localbuddie.com and request that we delete their personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Whenever you interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested.

Tracking technologies, cookies and web beacons.

We use cookies and web beacons to improve the functionality of our Site.

“Cookies” are small text files that we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognise your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many users. You can change the preferences on your browser or device to stop your browser or device accepting cookies, but doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of our Site’s best features. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your browser or device when you click on ads that appear on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers or other third parties.

For more information about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies please see our Cookie Policy.

E-MAIL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

If you become the user of the site , it is assumed that you had read our terms , privacy policy and cookies policy and you allow us to contact you, by email or other means like Text (SMS) , Internet messages messengers or through written communication on your address. we may send you promotional offers to you on our services and products and/or we may send you promotional offers on behalf of other businesses. We may also communicate with you by email about your use of the Site and/or Service.

Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone.

We use, hold and disclose your personal information to:

·      personalise and improve the Site and Service;

·      allow our users to set up a user account and profile;

·      contact users;

·      allow you to transact on the Site;

·      fulfil your requests;

·      analyse how users utilise the Site; and

·      as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy .

AFFILIATED BUSINESSES AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES WE DO NOT CONTROL

In certain situations, businesses we’re affiliated with (Affiliated Businesses) may sell products or provide services to you through the Site (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognise when an Affiliated Business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your personal information with that Affiliated Businesses only to the extent that it is necessary and directly related to the Site or the Service, for example to automatically transmit information from your Local Buddie account to an account on a third party website or service, such as Facebook. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, and any transaction or service relating to a third party or  will be governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of that third party.

OTHER PEOPLE

We employ other companies and people ( Other People) ( May also refer as Partners ) in order for us to provide our Service to you and we disclose your personal information with these Other People’s in order for us and our Affiliated Businesses to provide you with access to the Site and provide you the Service. Unless we inform you otherwise, our Other People do not have any right to use your personal information that we disclose to them beyond what is necessary and directly related to us and Affiliated Businesses providing you access to the Site and providing the Service to you.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may choose to buy or sell business assets. In these types of transactions, information about Local Buddie (which may include our personal information) is one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, personal information would be one of the business assets transferred to or acquired by a purchaser as result of the sale of these business assets.

PROTECTION OF LOCAL BUDDIE AND OTHERS

We may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for any of the following reasons:

·      to notify the OAIC about a data breach or report a matter for investigation;

·      to comply with laws;

·      to enforce our terms and conditions and/or other commercial agreements or relationships; or

·      to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others.

We may exchange your personal information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WITH YOUR CONSENT

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will always seek your consent to disclosure your personal information to third parties.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

In order to provide you with access to the Site and to provide you with the Service, Local Buddie may disclose your personal information to companies associated with us who are located outside the territory of Australia . We take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient complies with the APPs in relation to that information.

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE ?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and personal information by selecting an appropriately complex password, and protecting your password (or other sign-on protections) and setting appropriate access controls on your computer or device, for example, by using a passcode.

We take reasonable care to protect personal information that we collect and hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure. We protect personal information by implementing reasonable and up to date security measures as well as policies, practices and procedures to govern the protection of personal information.

WHAT ARE YOUR  RIGHTS?

You can always elect not to disclose personal information to us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some personal information to allow you to register with us to have an account and be a User or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our Site and Service may be limited.

Right to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold. Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you have provided to us:

·      name and password;

·      email address;

·      billing information; and

·      information in relation to your user profile information and content, including images you have uploaded to the Site.

The information you can view and update may change as the Site changes. When you update or delete personal information or delete your account there may be some latency in our systems and it may take some time for the changes to be reflected across all of our systems and in all of the copies of your personal information that we hold.

We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information even if you update or delete it, but we will not use that information in a manner that would identify you personally.

Request updates and corrections to your personal information

If you believe that your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or wrong, you can contact us to request that we change, amend, update, correct or delete  your personal information. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at support@localbuddie.com

Opting out of communications

If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us, please change your account settings accordingly. You can also choose to opt out of receiving email correspondence from us by following the instructions to opt-out in our emails or by contacting us at support@localbuddie.com

WHAT DATA DOES LOCAL BUDDIE RETAIN?

We will retain your personal information only for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide You with the Service. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements in connection with the Service and Site.

Lawful purpose for processing

Our processing (including collection, storage, use and disclosure) of your personal data is justified on the following lawful basis as:

·      the processing is necessary in order for us to perform our contract with you and/or provide our Service to you, or for us to take steps to enter into a contract with you and at your request;

·      the processing is necessary for us to be able to comply with our legal obligations; or

·      you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or contacting you directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Site after such changes have been first posted.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or how we have handled your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint please contact us at support@localbuddie.com . We will respond to you within 30 days.

CONTACT US

Meshi Webtech Consultants Australia Pty Ltd.  Email: support@localbuddie.com

DoodleMaker Commercial DoodleMaker Enterprise